What to Know About Suing Businesses under FDUTPA
[…] Businesses in Florida can sue under FDUTPA if they feel that another business has engaged in deceptive or unfair trade practices. This can include a wide range of activities, such as false advertising, bait and switch tactics, and misrepresentation of products or services.

What Do You Need To Prove Under FDUTPA?

The FDUTPA prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. Fla. Stat. § 501.204(1).

The statute provides further guidance that “due consideration and great weight shall be given to the interpretations of the federal Trade Commission and the federal courts” in construing the aforementioned subsection. Fla. Stat. § 501.204(2).

A claim for damages under FDUTPA has three elements: (1) a deceptive act or unfair practice; (2) causation; and (3) actual damages.